Committees For the Year 2018
Chapter Co-Ordination Committee
● Dr. CRK Prasad - Convener
● Dr. Kanakaraju G, Hyderabad
● Dr. C. R. Das, Bhubaneswar
● Dr. G. Rathod
Sectional Co-Ordination Committee
● Dr. Tamonas Choudhuri, Kolkata - Convener
● Dr. Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
● Dr. Subramanyeshwar Rao, Hyderabad
Disciplinary Committee
● Dr. Fazil Maricker, Trivandrum, Convener
● Dr Abhay Dalvi
● Dr. Probol Niyogi
● Dr. Rana A K. Singh, New Delhi
Election Tribunal
● Dr. Shiva K Mishra - Convener
● Dr. C Palanivelu
● Dr. Ashok Godhi
Internal Auditing Committee
● Dr. Nikhil Singh, Lucknow- Convener
● Dr. Mukesh Shrivastava, Jabalpur
● Dr. N T Srinivasan
Building Committee
● Dr Laxaman Shastri- Convener
● Dr. Bharat Panchal
● Dr. A. S. Godhi
● Dr. Sreejoy Patnaik
Committee for Protocol for ASI Meetings
● Dr. Ashutosh Sayana, Haldwani - Convener
● Dr. S. Bora
● Dr. Bindey Kumar, Patna
● Dr Mukesh Shrivastava
Program Committee
● Dr. Srivastava K. N, New Delhi - Convener
● Dr. Manoj Jain, Solapur
● Dr. Fazal Parray
CME Committee
● Dr. Probal Niyogi Convener
● Dr M L Saha
● Dr. Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata
● Dr. Achal Gupta
● Dr. Ramanamurthy
● Dr Shyam Bhutra
FAIS Committee
● Dr. C R K Prasad - Convener
● Dr. Satish Midha
● Dr. Padmakumar
● Dr. Jaisingh Shinde, Pune
● Dr. Gargi Bandopadhyaya, Kolkata
Surgical Research Committee
● Dr. Prabol Niyogi
● Dr. Soppimath
● Dr. Raj Govind Sharma
Membership Drive Committee
● Dr. C R K Prasad - Convener
● Dr. Tamaskar - Raipur
● Dr. J. P. Sharma, Dehradun
● Dr. Manoj Jain, Solapur
INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
● Dr. P. Raghuram, Convener Hyderabad
● Dr. Probal Niyogi
● Dr. Sai Vitthal
● Dr. Padmakunar
Trauma and Disaster Management Committee
● Dr. Winston Noronha, Chennai - Convener
● Dr. C. Karthikeyan, Trivendrum
● Dr. Arvind Patel, Bellary
Newsletter (Scalpel)
● Dr. Sadashivayya Soppimath, Hubli – Convener
● Dr. Shalabh Gupta
● Dr. Sai Krishna Vitthal
● Dr. Satish Midha
Safe Surgery Initiative
● Prof. (Dr.) Arvind Kumar, New Delhi
● Dr. Raj Kamal, Jenau
● Dr. A K Rana, Delhi
Social Security Scheme Committee
● Dr. C Khandelwal, Patna Chairman
● Dr. Kaushik C Shah, Ahmedabad -Secretary
● Dr. Shalabh Gupta, Gaziabad - Treasurer
● Dr. Vakamudi Prakash, Nellore
● Dr. C R Das, Bhubaneshwar
● Dr S R Subrammaniyan
Committee for Liason with Government
● Dr. Dilip Gode
● Dr. S K Mishra
● Dr. Arvind Kumar
Central Scientific committee (Scientific program, Young scholar award, Refresher courses)
● Dr. Santhosh John Abraham, Kochi (Director Academics)
● Dr. Sopimath
● Dr. G Siddhesh
● Dr. M L Saha
● Dr. Probal Niyogi
● Dr. Achal Gupta
● Dr. Pankaj Modi
● Dr. G R Verma
● Dr Gunwant Rathod
Chairman of scientific committee of ensuing ASICON 2018
Social Services / Public Awareness Committee
● Dr. Binday Kumar - Convener
● Dr Sitaram Prasad Singh
● Dr. Satish Midha
● Dr. Chanjiv Singh
Grievance Redressed Committee
● Dr. Siddharth Tamaskar, Raipur - Convener
● Dr. J. P. Sharma, Dehradun
● Dr. Alok Abhijit
● Dr. Dhaliwal
Professional Indemnity
● Dr. Pramod Shinde, Nashik (Advisor/Convener)
● Dr. C Karthikeyan
●Dr. Raj Kamal Jenaw
HQ Skill Centre
● Dr. Diptendra Sarkar
● Dr. C S Rajan
● Dr. Laxman Sastry
● Dr. Senthil Kumar Madras Medical College
Membership Review Committee
● Dr. Kaushik Shah convener
● Dr. Barath Panchal
● Dr. A.S.Godhi
● Dr. Fazil Maricker
● Dr. Kanakraju
Medical Writing Committee
● Dr. Chintamani - Convener
● Dr. Fazil Maricker
● Dr. Jaisingh Shinde
● Dr. Diptendra Sarkar
Association –Industry committee
● Dr. Raj Govind Sharma
● Dr. Sai Vittal
● Dr. Shyam Bhutra
ASICON Study group
● Dr. Santosh John Abraham ( All are organizing secretaries of ASICON)
● Dr. Kaushik Shah
● Dr. Tamonas Choudhuri